Special Program on Teichmüller Theory
Erwin Schrödinger Institute

Vienna, Austria 2013
January 27 - April 21, 2013

Organisers : Louis Funar, Athanase Papadopoulos, Bob Penner, Yurii Neretin



This is a special program on Teichmüller theory and its ramifications that will bring together people working in the various aspects of the field and beyond. The focus will be on the recent developments that include the following aspects: finite and infinite-dimensional Teichmüller spaces, the metric theory (Teichmüller, Weil-Petersson, Thurston and the other metrics), moduli spaces of flat connections, cluster algebras, three-manifold topology and invariants, mapping class group actions, The Teichmüller geodesic flow, operads, Thompson’s groups, the analytic theory, the Grothendieck-Teichmüller theory, quantization, the relations with biology, number theory and physics, and there are other topics.

There will be two conferences and several master classes.




Advances in Teichmüller theory

February 4-8, 2013

Partially funded by:
GEometric structures And Representation varieties (GEAR) Network,
Erwin Schrödinger Institute
ITGP - Interactions of Low-Dimensional Topology and Geometry with Mathematical Physics

Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S) 24224002 from the Japan Society for Promotion of Sciences "New developments in infinite groups and geometry"





Seminar and Lectures Series

February 9- April 14, 2013




Teichmüller theory : quantization and relations with physics

April 15-19, 2013

Partially funded by:
Erwin Schrödinger Institute
ITGP - Interactions of Low-Dimensional Topology and Geometry with Mathematical Physics

Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S) 24224002 from the Japan Society for Promotion of Sciences "New developments in infinite groups and geometry"



Geometry Master class:

March 25-29, 2013




Partially funded by:
GDR Tresses

The master class consists in a series of five intensive courses on geometry around Teichmïller theory, given by:  

Norbert A'Campo (Basel)
Samuel Lelièvre (Paris),
Julien Marché (Paris)
Hugo Parlier  (Fribourg)
Ken'ichi Ohshika (Osaka)


The courses are especially addressed to young researchers, and in particular to PhD students and new post-docs.

The courses will end on Friday March 29 at noon. The participants may arrive on Sunday 24 and leave on Friday 29 afternoon.



The Middle- and Long - Term Visitors will include:


Norbert A'Campo, January 28- February 9, March 25-29
Jorge Acosta, February 4-8
Toshiyuki Akita, February 3-12
Vincent Alberge, February 4-9,March 25-29
Daniele Alessandrini, February 4-8, March 3-30
Joergen Ellegaard Andersen, April 15-19
Javier Aramayona, February 3-10
Ivan Babenko, April 7-14
Amine Bahayou, March 25-29
Stephane Baseilhac, April 15-19
Andrzej Bis', February 4-March 8, March 25-April 12
Adara Blaga, March 25-29,
Carl-Friedrich Bödigheimer, February 4-9
Steven Bradlow, Three weeks
Martin Bridgeman, February 4-9
Richard Canary, February 4- 8
Charalampos Charitos, February 4-9, March 24-29
Francesco Costantino, February 4-9, April 15-19
George Daskalopoulos, March 18-31
Matthew Durham, March 24-29
Ivan A. Dynnikov, April 15-19
Robin de Jong, February 4- 8
Tudor Dimofte, April 15-19
Valentina Disarlo, March 25-29
David Dumas, February 4-8
Todd Drumm, March 7-14
Federica Fanoni, February 4-8, March 1-29
Michihiko Fujii, April 14-20
Ege Fujikawa, February 4-8
Koji Fujiwara, February 11-22
Louis Funar, 28.01. - 22.04.13
William Goldman, February 4-8
Francois Gueritaud, April 15-19
Sourav Ghosh, March 25-29, April 15-19
Subhojoy Gupta, February 4-9
Sergei Gukov, April 15-19
Ursula Hamenstaedt, February 4-9
Andy Huang, March 25-29
Lizhen Ji, February 24 - March 8.
Chris Johnson, March 25-29
Chris Judge, February 3-9
Yasushi Kasahara, February 3-23
Rinat Kashaev, April 15-19
Nariya Kawazumi, February 3-22, April 15-19
Steven Kerckhoff, March 17-27
Inkang Kim, February 6-9
Hyun Kyu Kim, April 14-17
Erina Kinjo, February 4 - 8
Teruaki Kitano, April 11-21
Alexander Klyachko, April 15-19
Hiroki Kodama,
Toshitake Kohno, April 14-20
Julien Korinman, March 25-29
Mustafa Korkmaz, February 4-9
Yusuke Kuno, 02.02. - 16.02.13
Samuel Lelievre, March 24 to April 6
Ana Lenzhen, February 3-10
Ezra Levy, March 24-29
Qiongling Li, February 4-9
Lixin Liu, January 28- February 7
John Loftin, February 4-9
Jason Manning, March 24 to April 6
Julien Marche, March and April 15-19
Bruno Martelli, February 4-8
Gregor Masbaum, February 2-10, March 22 - April 22.
Howard Masur, two or three weeks in March
Katsuhiro Matsuzaki, February 4-8
Masato Mimura, February 11-March 9
Maryam Mirzakhani,
Hideki Miyachi, March 8-21.
Sara Maloni, March 24-31
Chikako Mese, March 19-29
Gabriele Mondello, February 4-8 and February 21 - April 28.
Thomas Morzadec, March 25-29
Yoshikazu Nagata, March 22-30
Yurii Neretin,
Duc-Manh Nguyen, March 25-29
Ken'ichi Ohshika, 06.03. - 08.04.13
Frederic Palesi, January 28-February 20
Ioannis Papadoperakis, February 4-9
Athanase Papadopoulos, 28.01. - 27.04.13
Hugo Parlier, February 4 - February 8, and March
Robert Penner, March 28 - April 20
Bram Petri, February 4-8, March 1-29
Catherine Pfaff, February 4-9
Romain Ponchon, March 25-29, April 15-19
Kasra Rafi, 01.02. - 17.02.13
Nikolai Reshetikhin, April 15-19
Julien Roger, April 15-19
Stephane Sabourau, March 25-29
Ahmad Said, March 25-29
Masatoshi Sato, February 4-8, one week in March
Mario Scarascia, March 24-29
Vlad Sergiescu, March 25-29
Hiroshige Shiga, 27.01. - 13.03.13
Adam Sikora, April 15-19
Leone Slavich, March 25-29
Weixu Su, January 28 - February 7
Zhe Sun, February 4-8,
Yuuki Tadokoro, one week
Kazuto Takao, February 3 - 9
Jing Tao, February 3-17.
Ser Peow Tan, February 4-9
Georgios Tsapogas, February 4-8
Jeremy Toulisse, March 25-29, April 15-19
Barbara Tumpach, April 15-19
Muhammed Uludag, February 2 -9
Oyku Urtass, April 15-19
Matti Vuorinen, February 4-9
Cormac Walsh, April 9 -19
Anna Wienhard,
Scott A. Wolpert, February 4-8
Binbin Xu, 23.03. - 30.03.13 and 14.04. - 20.04.13
Sumio Yamada, 12.02. - 14.03.13
Tian Yang, April 15-19
Oyky Yurttas, March 25-29
Ayberk Zeytin, February 4-9
Genkai Zhang, April 9-19
Christian Zickert, April 15-19



If you are interested in participating, please contact the organizers.