Special Program on Teichmüller Theory
Erwin Schrödinger Institute

Vienna, Austria 2013
January 27 - April 21, 2013

Organisers : Louis Funar, Athanase Papadopoulos, Bob Penner


Erwin Schrodinger Institute


ESI Boltzmann Lecture Hall


February 2013


Wednesday 13 10:00-11:00 Yusuke Kuno (Tsuda college) A generalization of Dehn twists, I
Wednesday 13 11:00-12:00 Yusuke Kuno (Tsuda college) A generalization of Dehn twists II


Thursday 14 10:00-11:00 Koji Fujiwara (U. Kyoto) Group actions on quasi-trees and its application, I
Thursday 14 11:00-12:00 Koji Fujiwara (U. Kyoto) Group actions on quasi-trees and its application, II

Friday 15 10:00-11:00 Hiroki Kodama (University of Tokyo) Minimal C^1-diffeomorphisms of the circle which admit fundamental domains, I
Friday 15 11:00-12:00 Hiroki Kodama (University of Tokyo) Minimal C^1-diffeomorphisms of the circle which admit fundamental domains, II


Friday 15 14:00-15:00 Jing Tao (University of Oklahoma) Trivalent graphs, thick surfaces and the shape of moduli spaces


Monday 18 10:00-11:00 Yasushi Kasahara (Koshi Univ. of Technology) On visualization of the linearity problem for mapping class groups of surfaces, I
Monday 18 11:00-12:00 Yasushi Kasahara (Koshi Univ. of Technology) On visualization of the linearity problem for mapping class groups of surfaces, II


Wednesday 20 10:00-11:00 Masato Mimura (Sendai) Property (TT)/T and homomorphism superrigidity into mapping class groups I.
Wednesday 20 11:00-12:00 Masato Mimura (Sendai) Property (TT)/T and homomorphism superrigidity into mapping class groups II.


Monday 25 10:00-11:00 Sumio Yamada (Sendai) On variational formulations of the Funk and Barbilian metrics
Monday 25 11:00-12:00 Francois Gueritaud (Lille) Contracting deformations of hyperbolic surfaces
Monday 25 12:00-13:00 Athanase Papadopoulos (Strasbourg) On Hilbert Problem IV


Tuesday 26 10-00-11:00 Hiroshige Shiga (Tokyo Inst. of Technology) Holomorphic families of Riemann surfaces and monodromy, I
Tuesday 26 11-00-12:00 Hiroshige Shiga (Tokyo Inst. of Technology) Holomorphic families of Riemann surfaces and monodromy, II


Thursday 28 11-00-12:00 Hiroshige Shiga (Tokyo Inst. of Technology) Holomorphic families of Riemann surfaces and monodromy, III

March 2013


Friday 1 10:00-11-00 Lizen Ji (U. of Michigan) A tale of two groups: arithmetic groups and mapping class groups, I
Friday 1 11:00-12:00 Lizen Ji (U. of Michigan) A tale of two groups: arithmetic groups and mapping class groups, II


Monday 4 10:00-11:00 Lizen Ji (U. of Michigan) A tale of two groups: arithmetic groups and mapping class groups, III


Tuesday 5 10:00-11:00 Lizen Ji (U. of Michigan) A tale of two groups: arithmetic groups and mapping class groups, IV
Tuesday 5 11:00-12:00 Sumio Yamada (Sendai) An Introduction to Geometric Analysis of Teichmuller spaces I

Wednesday 6 10:00-11:00 Sumio Yamada (Sendai) An Introduction to Geometric Analysis of Teichmuller spaces, II
Wednesday 6 11:00-12:00 Sumio Yamada (Sendai) An Introduction to Geometric Analysis of Teichmuller spaces, III


Thursday 7 10:00-11:00 Sumio Yamada (Sendai) An Introduction to Geometric Analysis of Teichmuller spaces IV
Thursday 7 11:00-12:00 Sumio Yamada (Sendai) An Introduction to Geometric Analysis of Teichmuller spaces V


Tuesday 19 10:00-11:00 Hideki Miyachi (U. Osaka) The geometry of extremal length, I
Tuesday 19 11:00-12:00 Daniele Alessandrini (Heidelberg) The Teichmueller spaces of surfaces of infinite type, I


Wednesday 20 10:00-11:00 Hideki Miyachi (U. Osaka) The geometry of extremal length, II
Wednesday 20 11:00-12:00 Hideki Miyachi (U. Osaka) The geometry of extremal length, III


Friday 22 10:00-11:00 Daniele Alessandrini (Heidelberg) The Teichmueller spaces of surfaces of infinite type, II
Friday 22 11:00-12:00 Daniele Alessandrini (Heidelberg) The Teichmueller spaces of surfaces of infinite type, III

April 2013


Wednesday 10 10:00-11:00 Yurii Neretin (Vienna and Moscow) Spaces of conjugacy classes and double cosets, I
Wednesday 10 11:00-12:00 Yurii Neretin (Vienna and Moscow) Spaces of conjugacy classes and double cosets, II
Wednesday 10 14:00-15:00 Cormac Walsh (Ecole Polytechnique) The horofunction boundary of Teichmueller space, I


Thursday 11 10:00-11:00 Vlad Sergiescu (Grenoble) Introduction to T group, old and new I
Thursday 11 11:00-12:00 Vlad Sergiescu (Grenoble) Introduction to T group, old and new II
Thursday 11 14:00-15:00 Cormac Walsh (Ecole Polytechnique) The horofunction boundary of Teichmueller space, II

Friday 12 10:00-11:00 Yurii Neretin (Vienna and Moscow) Spaces of conjugacy classes and double cosets, III
Friday 12 11:00-12:00 Yurii Neretin (Vienna and Moscow) Spaces of conjugacy classes and double cosets, IV
Friday 12 14:00-15:00 Cormac Walsh (Ecole Polytechnique) The horofunction boundary of Teichmueller space, III